HIGHER COMMANDS AND COMMANDERS

This page shows the primary higher commands of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy and the officers who commanded them throughout WWI. The list shows the date a commander assumed and relinquished command and any promotion he received whilst in command

Armeeoberkommando (High Command} 
Gen.d.Inf. (from 8 Dec 14 Feldm.) Archduke FriedrichAug 14 - Feb 17
Kaiser KarlFeb 17 - Nov 18
Feldm. Kövess von KövesshäzaNov 18
Generalstabschef (Chief of the General_Staff) 
Gen.d.Inf. (23 Jun 15 Gen.Oberst, 25 Nov 16 Feldm.) Conrad von HötzendorfAug 14 - Mar 17
Gen.d.lnf. (from 26 Feb 18 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr Arz von StraußenburgMar 17
Kommando der Balkanstreitkrafte (Headquarters Balkans)Balkan Front
Feldzeugmeister PotiorekAug 14 - 27 Dec 14
Gen.d.Kav. (from 22 May 15 Gen.Oberst) Archduke Eugen27 Dec 14
Kommando der Südwestfront (Headguarters Southern Front)Italian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 23 Nov 16 Feldm.) Archduke Eugen27 May 15 - 11 Jan 18
Heeresfrontkommando "Erzherzog JosephRussian Front
Gen.Oberst Archduke Joseph2 Dec 16 - 15 Jan 18
Heeresfrontkommando KövessRussian Front
Feldm. Freiherr Kövess von Kövesshäza16 Jan 18 - 5 Apr 18
Heeresfrontkommando Erzherzog KarlRussian Front
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 Nov 16 Gen.Oberst) Archduke Karl Franz Joseph20 Oct 16 - 2 Dec 16
Heeresgruppe Böhm - ErmolliRussian Front
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst, from 31 Jan 18 Feldm.) Freiherr von Böhm - ErmolliSep 15 - 25 Jul 16,
4 Oct 16 - 24 Jan 18
Heeresgruppe Erzherzog KarlRussian Front
Gen.d.Kav. Archduke Karl Franz JosephAug 16 - 20 Oct 16
Heeresgruppe ConradItalian Front
Feldm. Conrad von Hötzendorf1 Mar l7 - July 18
Heeresgruppe Erzherzog JosephItalian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 22 Oct 18 Feldm.) Archduke JosephJul 18 - Nov 18
Heeresgruppe BoroevićItalian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 1 Feb 18 Feldm.) Boroević von Bojna23 Aug 17 - Nov 17
Heeresgruppe KövessBalkans
Feldm. Freiherr Kövess von KövessházaOct 18 - Nov 18
1st Armee (Old) - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. Graf DanklAug 14 - 23 May 15
Gen.d.Kav. Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach23 May 15 - Jun 15
Feldzeugmeister (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Puhallo von Brlo10 Jun 15 - 26 Jul 16
1st Armee (New) - Rumanian Front 
Gen.d.Inf. Freiherr Arz von Straußenburg16 Aug 16 - Feb 17
Gen.Oberst (from 30 Oct 18 Feldm.) Freiherr Rohr von DentaFeb 17 - 15 Apr 18
2nd Armee (Until mid August 14 Balkans then Russian Front) 
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst, from 31 Jan 18 Feldm.) Freiherr von Böhm - Ermolli Aug 14 - May 18
Gen.d.Inf. KraußMay 18 - Nov 18
3rd Armee: 1914 - Sep 15 Russian Front - mid March 16 Balkans, Dec 16 Italian Front until Jan 18 Russian Front
Gen.d.Kav. Ritter von BrudermannAug 14 - 4 Sep 14
Gen.d.Inf. Boroević von Bojna4 Sep 14 - 25 May 15
Feldzeugmeister Puhallo von Brlog25 May 15 - l0 Jun 15
Gen.d.Kav. Tersztyánszky von Nádas8 Sep 15 - 27 Sep 15
Gen.Oberst Freiherr Kövess von Kövessháza27 Sep 15 - 20 Oct 16
Gen.d.Inf. (from 1 Nov 16 Gen.Oberst) Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach20 Oct 16 - 5 Mar 17
Gen.Oberst Tersztyánszky von Nádas5 Mar l7 - Jul 17
Gen.Oberst KřitekJul 17 - 12 Jan 18
4th Armee - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Inf. Freiherr Auffenberg von KomarówAug 14 - 30 Sep 14
Gen.d.Inf. Archduke Joseph Ferdinand30 Sep 14 - Jun 16
Gen.Oberst Tersztyánszky von NádasJun 16 - 5 Mar 17
Gen.Oberst Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach5 Mar 17 - 15 Mar 18
5th Armee (Old) - Balkans 
Gen.d.Inf. Ritter von FrankAug 14 - 27 Dec 14
5th Armee (New) from 24 May 17 Isonzoarmee - Italian Front 
Gen.d.Inf. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Boroević von Bojna27 May 15 - 23 Aug 17
1st Isonzoarmee 
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Wurm23 Aug 17 - 6 Jan l8
2nd Isonzoarmee 
Gen.d.Inf. Ritter von Henriquez23 Aug 17 - 6 Jan 18
Isonzoarmee 
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Wurm6 Jan 18 - Nov 18
6th Armee (Old) - Balkans 
Feldzeugmeister PotiorekAug 14 - 27 Dec 14
6th Armee (New) - Italian Front 
Gen.Oberst Archduke Joseph15 Jan 18 - 15 Jul 18
Gen.d.Kav (from 1 Nov 18 Gen.Oberst) Fürst Schönburg-Hartenstein15 Jul 18 - Nov 18
7th Armee - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr von Pflanzer-Baltin8 May 15 - 8 Sep 16
Gen.d.Kav. Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach8 Sep 16 - 20 Oct 16
Gen.Oberst (from 5 Aug 17 Feldm.) Kövess von Kövessháza20 Oct 16 - 16 Jan 18
Gen.Oberst Křitek16 Jan 18 - 15 Apr 18
10th Armee - Italian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr Rohr von DentaFeb 16 - Jun 16
Feldm.Lt. ScottiJun 16 - Apr 17
Gen.Oberst (from 5 Nov 17 Feldm.) Freiherr von KrobatinApr 17 - Nov 18
11th Armee - Italian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Graf Dankl14 Mar 16 - 18 Jun 16
Gen.Oberst Freiherr Rohr von Denta18 Jun 16 - 28 Feb 17
Feldzeugmeister (frorn 16 Nov 17 Gen.Oberst) Graf Scheuchenstuel28 Feb 17 - Nov 18
12th Armee - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. Archduke Karl Franz Joseph4July 16 - 13 Aug 16
Armeegruppe Kirchbach - Russian Front 
Gen d.Kav Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach23 May 15 - 10 Jun 15
Armeegruppe Tersztyánszky - Balkans 
Gen.d.Kav. Tersztyánszky von Nádas27 May 15 - 8 Sep 15
Armeegruppe Kummer - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. Kummer Ritter von FalkenfeldAug 14 - 22 Sep 14
Armeegruppe Pflanzer - Russian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. Freiherr von Pflanzer-Baltin30 Oct 14 - Aug 15
Armeegruppe Rohr - Italian Front 
Gen.d.Kav. Freiherr Rohr von Denta27 May 15 - Feb 16
Armeegruppe Belluno - Italian Front 
Feldzeugmeister Ritter von GogliaSep 18 - Nov 18
Armeegruppe Albanien - Albania 
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Pflanzer - BaltinSep 18 - Nov18
Landesverteidigungskommando "Tirol" 
Gen.d.Kav. Graf Dankl24 May 15 - l4 Mar 16
Gen.d.Inf. Roth Freiherr von Limanowa-Lapanow14 Mar 16 - 28 Jul 16
Militar-Kommandanten 1914 - 1918 
Krakau (1914/15 relocated to Mährisch - Ostrau) 
FmLt-GdI Ludwig MatuschkaAug 14 - Oct 15
FmLt Brandner Adam Edler von WolfszahnOct 15 - May 18
FZM. Siegmund Graf von Benigni in MühlenbergMay 18 - Oct 18
Wien 
FmLt Heinrich FathAug 14
FZM. Franz Ritter von WikullilAug 14 - Nov15
FmLt Johann Graf von $alis - SeewisNov 15 - Jan 16
GdI Johann Freiherr von Kirchbach auf LauterbachJan 16 - Nov 18
Graz 
FmLt Erwin Edler von MattanovichAug 14 - Aug 16
GdI Hugo MartinyAug 16 - Jun 17
FmLt Ignaz Schmidt Edler von FussinaJun 17 - Apr 18
GdI Karl Freiherr von LukasApr 18 - Nov 18
Budapest 
Oberst-GM. Josef SeipkaAug 14 - JanlS
GdI Franz Graf Marenzi von Tagliuno und TalgateJan 15 - Jan 16
FmLt-GdI Stefan Bogat von Kostanjevac und PanosJan 16 - Oct 18
FmLt Géza Freiherr Lukachich von SomorjaOct 18 - Nov 18
Pressburg 
FmLt Rudolf SchmidtAug 14 - Nov 15
FmLt-GdI Friedrich Ritter Gerstenberger von Reichsegg und GerstbergNov 15 - Nov 18
Kaschau (1914/15 relocated to Stuhlweissenburg) 
GM. Rudolf Obauer Edler von BannerfeldAug l4 - Apr l5
GM.-FmLt Emil HartwichApr 15 - Jul 18
GdI Adalbert Sorsich von SeverinJul 18 - Nov 18
Temesvár 
GM. Karress EduardAug 14 - Sep 14
FmLt-GdI Rudolf HessSep 14 - Sep 18
GdI Theodor Freiherr von HordtSep 18 - Nov 18
Prague 
FmLt-GdI Simon Ritter Schwerdtner von SchwertburgAug 14 - Nov 15
FmLt Karl von LukasNov 15 - May 16
FmLt-GdI Paul KestranekMay l6 - 0ct 18
Leitmeritz 
GM.-FmLt August HajeckAug 14 - Mar 15
FmLt-GdI Eugen von ScheureMar 15 - Nov 17
FmLt-FZM. Franz Daniel Edler von Drinamünde Nov 17 - Oct 18
Przemysl (1914/15 relocated to Pressburg) 
GM. Emil HartwichAug 14 - Mar 15
GM. Artur MaternaMar 15 - Dec 16
FmLt-GdK Ignaz Freiherr von KordaDec 16 - Dec 17
GdI Viktor von NjegovanDec 17 - Sep 18
FmLt Stanislaus von PuchalskiSep 18 - Nov 18
Lemberg (1914 relocated to Munkacs, 1915 to Graz, 1916/18 to Mährisch - Ostrau)
GM-FmLt Peter HofmannAug 14 - Nov 14
GM. Artur MaternaNov 14 - Mar 15
FmLt August HajekMar 15 - May 18
FmLt Rudolf PfefferMay 18 - Nov 18
Hermannstadt (1916 relocated to Debrezin) 
FmLt Franz Ritter Schreitter von SchwarzenfeldAug 14 - Oct 14
FmLt Ernst MattanovicOct 14 - Jan 15
FmLt-GdI Viktor von NjegovanJan 15 - Dec 17
GdI Theodor Freiherr von HordtDec 17 - Sep 18
FmLt-FZM. Eduard Plank von UszokSep 18 - Nov 18
Agram 
FmLt Eugen von ScheureAug 14 - Mar 15
GM-FmLt Josef Seipka Edler von AuenstaettMar 15 - May 18
GdI Alfred Edler von SchenkMay 18 - Oct 18
GdI Lukas SnjaricOct 18
Innsbruck 
FmLt Ludwig Koennen-Horák Edler von HöhenkampfAug 14 May 15
FmLt Franz Daniel (interim)May 15 Jun 15
FmLt-GdI Heinrich Tschurtschenthaler von HelmheimJun 15 - Oct 16
FZM. Franz Daniel Edler von DrinamündeOct 16 - Sep 17
FZM. Franz Scholz Edler von BenneburgSep 15 - May l8
FmLt Theodor von GabrielMay 18 - Nov18
Sarajevo 
GM.-FmLt Johann DivisJul 14 - Aug16
FmLt-GdI Erwin Edler von MattanovichAug 16 - Nov 18
Mostar 
GM-FmLt Friedrich Freiherr Wucherer von HuldenfeldJul 14 - May 15
Oberst Franz Tischina (interim)May 15 - Jan 16
FmLt Karl Karl Edler vonFeb 16 - 0ct 16
FmLt Anton Graf BerchtoldDec 16 - Jan 18
FZM. Gustav SmekalFeb 18 - Sep 18
FMLt Felix Graf von Thun - Hohenstein Sep 18 - Nov 18
Kommandierender General in Bosnien und der Herzegovina 
FmLt-GO Stefan Freiherr Sarkotic von LovcenDec 14 - Nov 18
Militär-General-Gouverneure 1914-1918 
Poland 
GM. Erich Freiherr von DillerAug 15 - Apr 16
FZM. Karl KukApr 16 - Apr 17
Oberst-GM. Stanislaus Graf von SzeptyckiApr 17 Feb 18
GdI Anton LipošćakFeb 18 - Nov 18
Serbia 
FmLt Johann Graf von Salis - SeewisJan 16 - Jul 16
GdI-GO Adolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu BarensfeldJul 16 - Nov
Montenegro 
FmLt Viktor Weber Edler von WebenauMar 16 - Jul 17
GM. Heinrich Graf von Clam-MartinicJul 17 - Oct 18

Back to Dixon-Nuttall Homepage

Last updated 10 Dec 2013